FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

San Francisco Smoke-Free Outdoor Events Guidelines

Pursuant to Article 19L of the San Francisco Health Code and Article 6 of the San Francisco Transportation Code, Division 1, smoking at all outdoor events that require approval for the temporary use or occupancy of a public street by the Interdepartmental Staff Committee on Traffic and Transportation (ISCOTT) is prohibited, with the exception of neighborhood block parties. Pursuant to Article 19N, electronic cigarette usage is prohibited wherever traditional cigarette usage is prohibited. This prohibition went into effect on February 28, 2013.

 

City law requires Event Producers to notify the public that an outdoor event is smoke-free by doing the following:

  1. All electronic or print promotional materials, including but not limited to, website, electronic promotional materials, print advertisements, radio, television, internet, newspaper, media, shall state that an outdoor event is a smoke-free event
  2. pursuant to SF Health Code Article 19L.
  3. Events with amplified sound must make an announcement at the start of the event and at least one announcement every two hours at each stage that the event is smoke-free.
  4. No Smoking signage at each entrance and exit.